Privacy Statement2018-10-28T23:41:33+00:00

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Movo Insurance Brokers Ltd complies with Data Protection legislation.

You can access this privacy statement from our Homepage and from all pages carrying the appropriate link to this legal notice.

Movo Insurance Brokers Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy. This website is structured so that, in general, you can visit Movo Insurance Brokers Ltd on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information (please read the section below concerning our use of cookies).

Should you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

For your protection, we are registered with the Information Commissioner and our license number is Z2216673

What do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • We may obtain personal information, including (but not limited to) name, company name, address, telephone number and e-mail address prior to you receiving specific corporate and other information materials where you submit an enquiry to us.

Please refer below to our cookies policy.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information with a view to understanding your needs and to improve our service; in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. We will retain your data for the appropriate period as permitted by law and/or regulation.
  • Our staff will usually contact, whether by e-mail, telephone or mail, people and/or companies who have requested information from us via our website and may follow up as part of our Client Care Programme.

Who do we share the information with and what are your choices?

Data collected by Us is contractual, and for Our legitimate business interests as an insurance broker and We will be unable to offer any quotation or insurance if You refuse to provide certain personal data, including health, financial and criminal records data which is collected under the lawful basis of public interest, where these would affect the provision of cover and/or performance of insurance contracts.

Your information will be held securely by Us and shared with insurers, which could include reputable providers in other countries, to enable them to provide accurate terms and they will also obtain data about You and Your insurance history from various insurance anti-fraud databases, such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) as well as publicly available websites and credit referencing agencies.

We will not give anyone else any personal information except on Your instructions or authority, or where We are required to do so by law, or by virtue of Our regulatory requirements. Information about You and Your insurances will be held while you are a client and for a minimum of three years, and in certain circumstances up to six years, after expiry of your policies. Under the Data Protection Act data subjects have the right to see, and correct, personal information about them that We hold.

Other websites

This website contains links to enable you to visit other websites which you may find of interest. Please note that once you have used these links to leave our website we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement applicable to each website you visit.

Cookies

Our use of Cookies

When someone visits any of our websites we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the particular site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our websites, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
The cookies also assist with downloading certain documents.

How to manage cookies

Your internet browser allows you to manage cookies. You will be able to remove and disable any cookies through the settings in your internet browser. For more information about how to manage cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Important note – this information applies only to this website and not to other websites to which this site links.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you (whether electronically or otherwise) and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us. In the event of any unresolved dispute regarding use of your data you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner.

We would be delighted to provide you with a quote. Please fill in the form below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
Fenchurch Law Purple 2
Feefo Pink 1
Chartered green
Download Movo Brochure 2
Benefits of Using a Local Broker
benefits bg 1
Shared Ownership 01 3